Madrid Weather

cloudsOn the whole, Madrid weather is dry and sunny. Nonetheless, this continental climate is characterized by extremes: July and August are absolutely scorching and the chilly, short winter between December and February surprises most visitors.

The little rain that falls in Madrid tends to be concentrated in October/November and again during the spring (March-May).

When planning a trip to Madrid, keep in mind that autumn and spring are the most pleasant seasons. Late July & August heat leave the city nearly abandoned, which can be a plus or a minus, depending on the type of experience you're looking for.

Average daily Madrid temperatures by month:

Max (ºF) Min (ºF) Max (ºC) Max (ºC)
Jan473592
Feb5236112
March5941155
April6545187
May70502110
June80582715
July87633117
August85633017
September77572514
October65491910
November5542135
December483692